Kasini (Cichorium Intybus) and its medicinal uses

Home / Medicinal Herbs / Kasini (Cichorium Intybus) and its medicinal uses

Kasini (Cichorium Intybus) and its medicinal uses

Kasini: Cichorium Intybus

Botanical Name :Cichorium Intybus

Family Name :Asteraceae

Common Name :Chicory, Endive, Succory, Kasini

Part Used :Chicory Flowers

Habitat :Cultivated through out india

Description: When flowering, chicory has a tough, grooved, and more or less hairy stem, from 30 to 100 centimetres (10 to 40 in) tall.

The leaves are stalked, lanceolate and unlobed.

The flower heads are 2 to 4 centimetres (0.79 to 1.6 in) wide, and bright blue. There are two rows of involucral bracts – the inner are longer and erect, the outer are shorter and spreading. It flowers from July until October.

Uses :It was believed that the plant could purify the blood and liver, while others have relied on the herb for its power to cure passions of the heart. Chicory continues to be a popular herbal remedy due to its healing effects on several ailments. Chicory is taken internally for loss of appetite, jaundice, gallstones, gout and rheumatism. In addition, the leaves of chicory may also be used as compresses to be applied externally to ease skin inflammations and swellings. As a mild diuretic, it increases the elimination of fluid from the body, leading to its use as a treatment for rheumatism and gout. The root and the leaves are appetizer, cholagogue, depurative, digestive, diuretic, hypoglycaemic, laxative and tonic. It favors blood circulation by making blood more fluid and allowing it a better travel through vein and arteries. Reduces inflammation of liver, stomach and spleen, Useful in jaundice, dropsy and other related diseases of liver and stomach, Reduces bilious heat and quenches thirst, Acts as blood purifier and diuretic.

Root chicory contains volatile oils similar to those found in plants in the related genus tanacetum which includes Tansy, and is similarly effective at eliminating intestinal worms. All parts of the plant contain these volatile oils, with the majority of the toxic components concentrated in the plant’s root.

Chicory is well known for its toxicity to internal parasites. Studies indicate that ingestion of chicory by farm animals results in reduction of worm burdens, which has prompted its widespread use as a forage supplement. Only a few major companies are active in research, development, and production of chicory varieties and selections, most in New Zealand.

 

 

 

drizharnium@gmail.com, Bangalore India

Hi Friends, I am Izhar currently pursuing MD in Unani System of Medicine from NIUM Bangalore, love all of you, and I’d like to write about my interest, and here i am sharing about my opinion, prevention regarding to many diseases, maintaining  views for Health, Beauty & Younger looking Secrets at article base…

 

Recommended Posts
Showing 5 comments
  • job advertisement
    Reply

    After checking out a few of the blog posts on your web page, I seriously appreciate your technique of writing a blog. I bookmarked it to my bookmark website list and will be checking back soon. Please check out my website too and tell me your opinion.

  • student loans
    Reply

    Greetings! I’ve been following your site for some time now and finally got the courage to go ahead and give you a shout out from Houston Tx! Just wanted to say keep up the fantastic work!

    • David Booth
      Reply

      Thanks for your good comments, I’m glad you enjoyed reading my post

  • internet health
    Reply

    I got this website from my friend who told me regarding this website and now this time I am browsing this website and reading very informative content at this time.

  • make money online
    Reply

    Hurrah, that’s what I was looking for, what a data! present here at this website, thanks admin of this website.

Leave a Comment

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search